California Law Limits Landlords’ Right to Require Their Tenants to Pay Rent Electronically
[…] Landlords and tenants should consult with their attorneys to determine their respective rights if a lease requires payment of rent by an online portal or other electronic funds transfer. For landlords, CC Code § 1947.3 may require minor modifications to their lease form language regarding electronic rent payments to permit another form of payment to comply with the statute.
(1) Unless otherwise expressly stated, all references to a “CC Code §” refer to “California Civil Code §”.
(2) CC Code §§ 1940(d), 1947.3(a)(1); Rich v. Schwab (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 803, 813.
(3) CC Code § 1947.3(c).
(4) CC Code § 1947.3(d).
(5) CC Code § 1947.3(e).
(6) CC Code § 1947.3(b) appears to distinguish money orders and cashier’s checks from cash as follows: “For the purposes of this section, the issuance of a money order or a cashier’s check is direct evidence only that the instrument was issued.” Moreover, a cashier’s check has been determined to be not a “cash equivalent” in certain circumstances. See e.g., California Golf, L.L.C. v. Cooper (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1053, 1069.